Lion City Hash House Harriers (Singapore)

Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this Data Protection Policy (DPP) is to inform you how Lion City Hash House Harriers (LCH3 or the ”Club”) manages Personal Data which is subject to Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this DPP so that you know and understand the purposes for which the Club collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data.

By interacting with LCH3, submitting information, or signing up for any services offered, you agree and consent to LCH3 collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data.

This Data Protection Policy supersedes any other consents you may have previously provided to LCH3 in respect of your Personal Data.

LCH3 may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure it is consistent with changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy.

1.     Personal Data

     i. In this DPP, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data and/or other information to which we the Club has access.

     ii. Examples of such Personal Data provided may include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, birthdate, photo, emergency contact person’s information and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided or via other forms of interactionwith you.

2.     Collection of Personal Data

 i.        Generally, the Club collects Personal Data in the following ways:

a.     when you submit an application form or renewal form relating to membership of LCH3;

b.    when you interact with us, for example, via telephone calls, letters, in-personmeetings and emails;

c.     when you use some of our services or resources, for example, websites and any online accounts with us;

d.    when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list; and;

e.    when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

ii.        When you browse the LCH3website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies. The LCH3 website does not automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information. We do use Google Analytics to collect statistical data anonymously which is used purely for analytical purposes.

 iii.      If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, or children), by submitting such information, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

 iv.       You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to LCH3 is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the services you have requested.

3.     Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of your Personal Data

i.       Generally, LCH3 collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

a.     responding to your queries and requests;

b.    managing administrative operations and complying with internal policies and procedures;

c.    matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

d.    handling requests and enquiries;

e.     organising events;

f.     meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on LCH3; and

g.   purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

ii.        You have a choice to withdraw your consent. You may contact us using the contact details found below.

 iii.        Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent, it may take up to 30 working days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our records. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to services that you maintain with LCH3.

4.     Disclosure of Personal Data

 i.       LCH3 will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, as part of our scope of services to you for the following:

a.     LCH3’s officers, who may provide services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your subscription and payment arrangements;

b.   our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers;

c.     relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and

d.     any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

5.    Use of Cookies

 i.        A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites.

ii.        LCH3 does not use cookies on its website.

6.    Contacting LCH3 – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

i.       If you:

a.     have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our DPP;

b.   would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this DPP; or

c.     would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact one of the committee members of LCH3 as shown here.

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to LCH3 on your behalf.

7.    Governing Law

This DPP shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

Important to read
Legal Stuff
3. Data Protection
Next Friday's Run
Who is Lion City HHH?
Hashing in Singapore
NTK For Running
NTK Legal
NTK Legal Guidebook
NTK Legal Data Protection
Contact Practical